Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

(NO 4422 8039) Invermark Castle (NR) (remains of)

The remains of Invermark Castle now consist of a tower, 4 storeys in height and a garret, whose architectural detail suggests two periods of construction - below the second floor belongs to the first half of the 16th century and the rest to the early 17th century.

To the south and east of the tower are foundations of outbuildings, presumably the source of the material known to have been robbed from the site to build the parish church, after the castle was abandoned in 1803. The entrance to the tower, at first floor level, is a round arched doorway which retains its iron yett. Jervise (1853) suggests that the entrance was reached by means of a drawbridge which crossed a moat, and connected with an isolated platform of freestone which stood about 12' in front of the tower. He also says that part of the moat remained on the west side of the hillock on which the castle stands, but this may belong to an earlier castle known to have occupied the site in the 14th century.

There are traces of a metalled trackway leading from the castle westwards up the bank of the river Lee, between it and the present road.

Information from OS (ES) 16 July 1975.

W D Simpson 1934; A Jervise 1853.