Bothies of the Clan Macphail.

At the north-western end of Eilean Mor are the remains of two drystone structures, some 30 feet apart, of the type noted at the ‘Pygmies’ Isle’ in Lewis [NB56NW 4]. They are built of a poor quality of granite found nearby, which has been used undressed. The larger building has a total length of 27 ¼ feet and consists of a passage some 2 feet in width and height, which passes through an oval chamber 6 feet by 4 ¾ feet by 2 ¾ feet high at the western end, a central rectangular chamber, 8 by 8 ½ feet, covered with a beehive roof 6 feet in height and containing an aumbry in the north wall, and expands at the eastern end as a lobby 4 ½ by 3 ¼ by 2 ¾ feet high (Fig. 76).

In the smaller building a short curved passage 3 feet broad and 3 feet high swings round on the north and opens in a chamber with rounded ends that measures 10 ½ by 3 ½ by 5 ½ feet high, and is covered with a ‘beehive’ roof. On the southern side there is a passage 18 inches by 3 feet 2 inches by 2 feet 8 inches high, and where this opens of the main chamber a flagstone 4 inches thick and 18 inches square projects within the main chamber.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 21 October 1924.

[NB 'the report on structures in the Flannain Isles is based on information and photographs supplied by Mr Cadger, District Superintendent of Lighthouses, through the friendly co-operation of Mr J Dick Peddie, Secretary to the Northern Lighthouse Board (RCAHMS 1928, vi)]