Test Pit Survey

Date 13 September 2013 - 14 September 2013

Type Test Pit Survey

The investigations at the Braehead Community Garden was achieved with the help of volunteers from the local community, including 350 school children from the nearby Braehead Primary School and Nursery. The metal-detecting survey was conducted across the 1.5 hectare site by members of the Scottish Artefact Recovery Group (SARG) and Detecting Scotland working alongside GUARD Archaeology staff. 21 test pits were excavated during the course of the two day project. This work was carried out ahead of the construction of a Community Garden at Braehead.

The metal-detecting survey retained a total of 97 finds. The discard included modern picnic refuse in the form of bottle tops and ring pulls. The retained finds included a musket ball, a copper alloy decorative shoe/buckle piece, an iron plated button with crowned lion design, a copper alloy button and a small copper pointed object (possible part of a writing implement). Many of the corroded iron objects are unidentifiable but

are likely to be debris form post-medieval agricultural machinery.

From the 21 test pits excavated across the three areas the material culture included medieval ceramic dating from thirteenth through to the fifteenth century. The assemblage included one sherd of reduced green-glazed 15th Century pottery as well two unglazed sherds of similar date. A copper alloy thimble and a small blue glass bead were also recovered from the test pits.

Information from Oasis (guardarc1-173909) 10 March 2014