Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

Headland Archaeology was commissioned by Groves-Raines Architects to undertake a programme of recording at Lamb's House, 19 Water Street, Leith. This report forms a basic written, metric and photographic record of the building. It is clear from the documentary work that the main structure of the building has stayed almost the same for the last 200 years. During this time the use of the property has changed and at times has been in a very poor state of repair. From being a rich merchant's house from at least the 17th century by the turn of the 20th century it was occupied by a number of families and was derelict by the early 1930's. Building repairs were then undertaken although still laid empty until it was converted into a day care centre in 1961. The work undertaken as part of the current project identified a number of features that had changed but found that the overall structure had not been altered from its original construction.

Tim Holden and Don Wilson (Headland Archaeology) August 2012. OASIS id: headland1-84347.