This chambered cairn, known as the ‘Knowe of Craie’ (Name Book No.16, p.78), stands on a low knoll on the gentle SE flank of Kierfea Hill, just 80m NW of the remains of the former farmstead of East Craie, itself now reduced to a grass-grown spread of stones. The cairn, which was opened in antiquity and excavated by a local landowner, WG Grant, in 1941, now comprises a low grass-grown mound, flattened on the ESE and measuring up to 11.5m from NNE to SSW by 9.5m transversely over a kerb that was exposed by Grant. In some places this kerb comprises edge-set slabs and in others coursed masonry. It is particularly evident on the W, where its outer face has been exposed in a trench about 1m in width, the spoil from which has been piled into heaps immediately to the N and W. Both the ruinous burial-chamber and the passage, which extends from the ESE side of the cairn, lie exposed. The small rock-cut hollow that is said to be situated on the N side of the entrance outside the cairn, was not seen on the date of visit.

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG), 7 May 2013.