Geophysical Survey

Type Geophysical Survey

67274 A resistance geophysical survey was undertaken 23–25 May 2011 over Cnoc an Rath earthwork as part of a programme of community archaeology projects. The survey covered the interior, and the ditch and bank earthworks up to a 19th-century boundary wall which surrounds the site. The project aimed to help address key issues as to the character and origins of the monument, which place name evidence suggests could be a Viking legal assembly site or ting. A possible circular feature within the interior was indicated by a series of high resistance anomalies. This was located off-centre in the NE side of the central platform and 23m in diameter. Post-medieval reorganisation of the site limited the likelihood of historic features having survived and site clearance may be the source of the anomalies. The truncated remains of an enclosure associated with a ting site were also a possible interpretation.

Archive: RCAHMS and WoSAS (intended)

Funder: Discover Bute Landscape Partnership Scheme