Standing Building Recording

Date May 2011 - September 2011

Type Standing Building Recording

NS 34016 78278 As the result of a leaking roof, parts of the house have suffered from dampness, which in turn led to a major outbreak of dry rot. This problem has been rectified but emergency works were required to assess and remove the contaminated material. The investigative work and removal of the affected material was monitored, and the newly exposed surfaces and areas recorded. This work was carried out during three site visits in May, June and September 2011.

The construction of the decorative niches in the W wall of the morning room was recorded and the removal of plaster, to the W of the fireplace uncovered a window. This was identical to the window to the E of the fireplace, and had been blocked from the outside and the internal face covered with lath and plaster. Further recording was carried out at the SE corner of the oldest part of the house, which dates to c1666. Evidence was uncovered suggesting there had originally been a window in this area (at the E end of the S frontage), before later additions were made in the 18th century.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: The National Trust for Scotland