World War One Audit of Surviving Remains

Type World War One Audit of Surviving Remains

Stirling (Raploch) landing ground was built in the Spring of 1916 on an area of low-lying ground north of Stirling King’s Park and west of the castle. It extended to an area of 48 hectares (measuring a maximum of 1250m by 490m) centred on Fallinch Farm, the buildings of which were requisitioned for military use. Wooden hangars were built for the aircraft while the other technical buildings and the accommodation were of canvas. No. 18 Reserve Squadron at Montrose provided a nucleus for the formation of No. 43 Squadron at Stirling, the aim of which was to train to a high enough standard to go to France before the end of the year. Raploch was used for training by other squadrons until the autumn of 1917, when purpose-built training aerodromes began to take over that role. It also served as an emergency landing ground for No. 77 Home Defence Squadron. It was occasionally used for civil landings between the wars but was not re-occupied in the Second World War. Nothing survives of the landing ground.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 31 May 2013