Reference

Category Documentary Reference

Original Detection Year : 1918

Last Detection Year : 1986

Original Source : Unknown

Last Source : Other

Circumstances of Loss : **AN M CLASS DESTROYER. BUILT IN 1915 BY W DOXFORD & CO. THREE BOILERS, S TURBINES OF 25000NHP, TWIN SHAFT. PASSAGE FROM EAST COAST WAR PATROL. WRECKED IN VIOLENT GALE AND SNOW STORM TOGETHER WITH HMS NARBOROUGH. ONLY ONE MAN SURVIVED FROM BOTH SHIPS.

Surveying Details : **POSN 584615N, 025548W. OPAL IN SAME POSN AT CLETT OF CLURA, WINDWICK. (AUTHORITY NOT STATED)

**H1939/26 24.3.26 WRECKS LYING CLOSE UNDER CLIFFS, HEADING IN NORTHERLY DIRECTION ABOUT 80YDS FROM EACH OTHER. NORTHERN VESSEL A MASS OF BROKEN IRON WORK ON LEDGE OF ROCK. SOUTHERN VESSEL LESS BROKEN & IN DEEPER WATER. NO MAST OR FUNNELS SHOWING & BOTH ALMOST ENTIRELY SUBMERGED AT HW. POSN 584615N, 025548W. (EXTRACT FROM N.L. 4432/18(X3003/18)). INS AS 2 DW (1918). BR STD.

**C.P. 26977/36 21.9.36 WRECKS NOW OWNED BY MESSRS SOUTHERLAND AND MAWAT.

**H5465/58 5.3.58 AMEND TO DW. NC 2162.

**H1310/86/20 7.8.86 NORTHERLY AREA OF WK SITE DIVED. MUCH SCATTERED WRECKAGE AND 3 INCH SHELL CASES, WELL BATTERED AND ERODED BY TIDAL ACTION, LITTER THE SEABED. NO DANGER TO NAVIGATION. GEN DEPTH 11MTRS - ROCKY BOTTOM SLOPING SEAWARDS. (B. WINFIELD, 26.7.86). AMEND TO NDW. BR STD.

Chart Symbol : NDW

Date Last Amended : 18/11/2003