Binns Tower

Date March 2013

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

A simple rubble stone circular plan tower with crenellated parapet located on the on top of Binns Hill, c.3.0m dia, set within a circular platform with a low stone parapet, c.7.0m dia. Doorway on east side boarded up; ground floor windows on north and west bricked-up, with a blind window on the south side, all tall with a square tops. Two further levels of windows above with cruciform openings, all blind. A flag-staff tops the tower. It was built in 1828 ‘to a specification by Alexander Allan, reputedly as a result of an after-dinner wager by Sir James Dalyell, the wager sum of £100 being more than the said cost of the building at £26-10-0. Modern concrete ‘lecterns’ added to parapet to take view indicator panels; wrought-iron gate and stone steps give access to the platform.

In 1919 a wind-turbine was added to the top of Binns Tower in order to generate electricity, this was removed in 1935.

The tower first appears on the 1st edition OS maps of 1855 as ‘Binns Tower’ and then on all subsequent OS maps.

Information from NTS (SCS) March 2013