NTS Documentary Reference Event

Date February 2013

Category Documentary Reference

Type Reference

Tower-house in typical L-plan, originally built for the Inglis of Scotstarvit in the 16th century (1550-1579) and much altered after the purchase of the lands of Scotstarvit by Sit John Scot in the 17th century. The original L-plan with turnpike stair was retained, but above the corbelled parapet Scot added a crowstepped gable attic and a lucarned conical roof over the stair. Internally the main block contains two tunnel-vaulted spaces, one above the other, each divided by an entresol. Above, a vaulted top storey and attic.

The tower stands at the end of a straight drive west of Hill of Tarvit West Gate on the north side of the rounded ridge which extends from Tarvit Hill. Scotstarvit Tower is one of the most complete examples of a Scottish tower-house.

Indicated on Blaeu’s map (1654) as Scottis taruett and Roy’s map (s.1750) as Scotstarvet Castle. Shown on the Plan of the Farm of Scots-Tarvet of 1770 with a projecting wing to the west, within a square garden enclosure, with tree planting to the south. Noted as ‘Tower in Ruins’ on Ainslie (1775) and Greenwood (1828).

Information from NTS