Stone Circle in flat meadow behind Lochbuy House.

It consists of 9 stones standing almost exactly on a true circle of diameter 42’. All the stones are flat slabsd with theire faces tangential to the circle save for No. 4 which is a round boulder 2’ x 2’ x 2’. The tallest stone (No. 7) is on the W, 6’ h 3’ broad but only 3/4 “ thick. At the top it slopes back from S to N. No.8, 4 1/3 ‘ x 3 ½ ‘ x 1 1/3 ‘; No.9, on S, 5 1/2 ‘ high x 2 2/3’ x 1’. No.1 pointed (on SE), 5’ h x 2’ x 1’. No.2 (E), 4 3/4’ x 3’ x 1 ½’. No.3, 4 ¼’ x 2 1/3’ x 1’. No. 5, on N, 5’h x 2’ x 1’. No.6, 3 ½’ x 3’ x ¾’. TO the SSE is an outlier only 2 ½’ h with its axis (2’ long) pointing towards the circle; it is 1 ¼’ wide. To WNW stand two outliers, again with long axis pointed towards the circle but not on a line from the circle or even from outlier No. 10. Thee nearer, No. 12, distant about 130’, is 3’0” wide, 1’6” to 1’0” thick and about 10’ h. No.11 is 6 3/4 ‘ h, 2’8” long and 2’8” to 2 1/4 ‘ thick. The area within is more or less level and not noticeably stony.

Visited by RCAHMS (VG Childe) 23 July 1942.

Notebook MS 401/2