Watching Brief

Date 3 September 2011 - 21 October 2011

Type Watching Brief

A watching brief of seven new poles together with the hand-excavation and recording of two trenches at Carzield Roman Fort was carried out by GUARD Archaeology Ltd under Scheduled Monument Consent on behalf of Scottish Power Energy Networks. The two trenches were excavated to facilitate the installation of power lines below ground at Carzield Farm, Carzield House and Glebe House, all within the scheduled area. Trench 1 revealed a nineteenth/twentieth century track as well as a number of possible earlier linear features including a 5 m wide ditch. Finds included nineteenth/twentieth century ceramics, glass and building materials as well as a number of unidentified metal objects, and most notably two sherds of Samian Ware, a common pottery type used by the Romans. In Trench 2 there were truncated built remains of probable Roman date underlying successive yard surfaces of eighteenth to twentieth century date.

Warren Bailie, GUARD Archaeology 2011 (OASIS ID: guardarc1-119325)