Fort, Lovat Bridge 513 448

This structure is situated at a height of 50 ft OD on the crest of the scarp, about 25 ft in height, that forms the W side of the valley of the River Beauly at a point 150 yards SW of Lovat Bridge. It has been formed by isolating a minor promontory protruding E from the general line of the scarp by two ditches, which leaves the scarp N of the isolated section to run SW, S and SE for about 400 feet and to stop before returning again to the scarp. The causeway thus left doubtless represents the entrance. The area thus defended measures about 240 ft in length from N to S by about 190 ft transversely. The surface is flat and featureless. The ditches are now about 5 ft in depth; the inner measures about 30 ft from the crest of the defended area to its outer lip and the outer measures about 20 ft. The whole site has been planted with trees which have been felled, and was covered with rank vegetation and scrub at the date of visit. A driveway constructed through the fort has helped to obliterate the N and SW sections of the ditches. The situation and structure of the fort are not incompatible with its identification as an early mediaeval monument (c. f. Cadzow, Lanarkshire [NS75SW 10]), but this does not rule out the possibility that it might be of Early Christian or even of Prehistoric date.

Visited by RCAHMS 20 July 1957