Fort, Craigie Hill

The three lines of defence on the W side are similar in construction, consisting of stone walls 5 ft to 7 ft in thickness. On the S side of the natural gully on the northern end of the site there is an additional outer wall, not shown on the [1929] plan, which is well preserved at one point. In this last case the wall-stones are built directly on to the natural rock.

The ‘citadel’ at the northern end of the site is bounded by a stone wall about 9ft in thickness. It is impossible to say, from superficial examination, whether or not this ‘citadel’ is coeval with the defences already described, but it seems probable that it is in fact of later date. The huts indicated on the plan all have stone walls, and again there is no evidence to show their chronological relationship to the defences. But it seems reasonable to assume that they are later in date than the triple walls, and that the sequence of structures here corresponds to that at Dunearn Hill, Burntisland [NT28NW 8].

Visited by RCAHMS (KAS) 19 October 1952