Date 5 October 1999

Moat Knowe

Scooped Settlement

This site was recorded as part of the Kale Water Survey project and is largely as described previously on the date of visit. Additionally, it may be noted that there are three phases of enclosure. Within the NE sector there are the stone footings of a rectangular building (NT 77822 13775) measuring 12.5m from NE to SW by 3.5m in breadth within faced rubble walls 0.4m high and 0.7m thick. The NE end of the building is slightly dished suggesting the possibility of a kiln. The most southerly building (NT 77786 13731) overlies the SW end of the enclosure and is levelled into the slope. It measures 7.8m from NE to SW by 4m transversely within stone and turf banks which measure up to 0.4m in height and 1m in thickness. About 17m E of this, within the enclosure, there is a third subrectangular building (NT 77803 13734) measuring 5m from NW to SE by 3.1m transversely within stone and turf banks up to 0.3m in height.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 5 October 1999, with additional information from RCAHMS (BM) 12 June 2012