Date 6 August 1956

Fort, Denoon Law (cf PSAS 34, 91 No.41).

This is quite definitely a fort of the Abernethy class. The northmost defence has been a wall presumably of the same type as Barry Hill (NO25SE 23), Alyth, although I saw no sign of vitrifaction here. The extent of the outer defence on the NW and NE sides is indicated by triple terraces, now intermittent, and there is an annexe on the SW (not seen by Christison) which is denoted by a single bank and has an entrance on the SW end approached by an oblique terraced track. A similar annexe is present at Barry Hill. As far as can be seen all four ramparts are homogenous, and there is no suggestion of more than one period of occupation. The position of the entrance is doubtful; the gap on the NE looks modern, and the threshold mentioned by Christison (one stone of which can still be seen) is obviously the outer face of the wall as it crosses the gap. The NW gap is also of doubtful antiquity. There is no sign of structures in the interior apart from a U-shaped foundation which is probably nothing more than the remains of a sheep shelter.

Visited by RCAHMS (KS) 6 August 1956