Glasshaugh House

Category Management

Type Site Management

Archibald Simpson, 1840 incorporating and re-casting circa 1770 classical house which in turn had incorporated 17th century work. Mainly tooled ashlar with polished ashlar dressings, some rubble revealed in ground floor and at rear. S ELEVATION: 1840 Symmetrical 3-storey, 7-bay S front with slightly advanced outer bays; centre ground floor entrance scarred after removal of former columned portico; centre and outer 1st floor windows with moulded architraves; small 2nd floor windows; deep eaves band, cornice and blocking course. Single storey rear service range. INTERIOR: later 18th century staircase in W side of house and 1840 staircase in centre stairwell in centre of S front reached through former entrance lobby. Both in poor condition with no balustrades.

Mansion gutted and little survives except some later 18th century raised and fielded window shutters and 1840 beaded panelled window shutters. Glassaugh belonged to the Ogilvy (relatives of Seafield) family in 16th century and passed to the Gordons of Auchanassie. It was acquired by John Abercrombie, younger brother of Sir Alexander Abercrombie of Birkenbog (also Fordyce Parish) circa 1650 and remained in that family until early 20th century. The mansion in its present form was probably built by General James Abercrombie between 1759 (when he retired from the army) and his death in 1781 and extended and re-cast for Arthur Abercrombie in 1840. (Historic Scotland)

Once used to house livestock: chickens on the second floor, pigs on the first - who reached their pens via the principal staircase- and cows on the ground. (C.McKean)