Cambusnethan Priory

Category Management

Type Site Management

2-storey with sunk basement, 9-bay, symmetrical, rectangular-plan, Tudor revival priory-style mansion house. Buttressed crocketed pinnacles and gabled central block with porte cochere, flanking wings with octagonal corner towers. Yellow ashlar sandstone. Base course, cill band to upper storey, corbelled cornice; stugged hoodmoulds to openings, pointed arch windows to ground floor, rectangular windows to upper floor.

Built on the site of the 17th century Cambusnethan House as a mock Priory for the Lockhart of Castlehill family it was set in large and beautiful grounds of which there is no remains today. The gardens are also noted in the New Statistical Account for their beauty. The house was used for mock medieval banquets in the 1970s but was more recently burnt out and is now used as an illegal rubbish dump. It is on the Buildings at Risk Register. Gillespie Graham was prolific in the production of Tudor/Gothic mansions in this area in the first part of the nineteenth century also remodelling nearby Wishaw, Coltness House and Allanton House, all now ruinous. He was also responsible for Inchyre and Crawford Priory in Fife, in similar vein. Up-graded 30 August 1991. (Historic Scotland)