2003 Threatened Buildings Survey

Date March 2003

Type 2003 Threatened Buildings Survey

This A-listed building was designed by John Starforth 1865–8 in an exuberant decorated Gothic style. It replaced the New Church built in the 1720s on the site of Dumfries Castle, commanding the northern end of the High Street. Starforth created an almost square interior with U-plan galleries under an elaborate collar-braced and kingpost-truss roof. The church retains many of its original fittings and the elaborate coloured stencil work is an unusual survival. The principal alteration is the moving of the 1873 Robson organ from its original position in the gallery above the entrance to behind the pulpit in 1921 where Ingram rebuilt it. The original communion table now sits in the porch having been replaced by a more elaborate one that was gifted in memory of the first minister. The magistrates' pew in the south gallery denotes the importance of this civic church. The lectern appears to be designed by Starforth.

The stained glass is listed below:

1. North window above the organ by J Ballantine & Company 1868

2. Window under the west transept gallery by Powell Bros., 1884

3. West aisle South window under gallery by L C Evetts, 1970 (memorial to Peter and Elizabeth Murray)

4. East transept gallery window by Camm Bros., c.1880

5. West transept gallery window by J Ballantine & Company, 1873