Date February 2005 - July 2005

NT 6016 8476 An archaeological excavation and survey were undertaken between February and July 2005 after the discovery of human remains following ploughing. Following collection of these remains, test pitting and surface stripping of the affected area, the remains of an estimated 200 graves were identified. Due to the possibility of further damage to the graves it was decided that remains at risk from further damage should be rescued. During this process it became apparent that there were more graves than originally noted, resulting in 260 individual skeletons being recovered with at least a further 66 identified skeletons deemed safe and left in situ. Very little dating evidence was recovered from the graves, but possible dates may be attributed to the 9th or 10th centuries and later.

Excavation also revealed the remains of a stone building likely to be a small church or chapel showing three phases of construction. No physical dating evidence was found but comparisons with other such structures may suggest a date as early as the 9th century.

A large ditch running NW-SE across the southern edge of the site was partly excavated, but again no dating evidence was recovered. Limited examination showed that this ditch had been altered during its lifetime. It is possible that the ditch had its origins within later prehistory when it may have formed part of a promontory fort, and was altered when the site changed to ecclesiastical use.

A number of smaller features, such as pits and ditches, were located around the peripheries of the site and were seen to extend beyond the site boundaries. A limited amount of pottery was recovered from these features.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: HS