Albert Bridge [NAT]

For predecessor bridges, see NS56SE 885.

Architect:

R B Bell and D Miller - begun 1868

G E Ewing - medallions.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Albert Bridge, built 1870-1 to replace a bridge [NS56SE 885] of 1829-33 (£48,900). A three-span cast-iron arch bridge, with stone piers. There are eight ribs per span, with the Glasgow arms in the spandrels of the outer ribs. The contractors were Hanna, Donald and Wilson, Paisley.

J R Hume 1974.

Albert Bridge, 1868-71. Engineers R Bell and D Miller of Glasgow; contractor Hanna, Donald and Wilson of Paisley. One Adamson of Edinburgh has been mentioned as architect, probably for the ornamental masonry and ironwork. There are three arches, the largest of 35m (114ft) span, and each with eight ribs of riveted wrought iron construction. Abutments and piers of grey granite founded on concrete-filled cast iron cylinders. The arch ribs are hidden by cast iron spandrel fascias bearing the royal arms and the arms of Prince Albert and of various corporate bodies. Cast iron parapets with the ancient arms of Glasgow facing the road at midspan, and imposing granite pedestals terminating the parapets and bearing roundels with sculpted heads of Victoria and Albert facing the river. Over the semi-octagonal cutwaters, stocky half-columns of polished pink granite with Corinthian capitals.

E Willaimson, A Riches and M Higgs 1990.

This bridge carries a public road (the Saltmarket) across the River Clyde at the W corner of Glasgow Green. The river here forms the boundary between the parishes of Glasgow (to the N) and Govan (to the S).

The location assigned to this record defines the centre of the span. The available map evidence indicates that the bridge extends NS c. 59437 64494 to NS c. 59385 64393.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 15 December 2005.