Type Architecture Notes

(NT 42659 67712) Penkaet Castle (NAT)

OS 6" map (1970)

This is a small mansion of the late 16th century, prolonged in the early 17th century on the same scale and in the same materials. The earliest part is the W end; one room thick with a projecting stair-turret, it was probably built soon after 1685 (2 - sic; ? 1585 intended); the ridge chimney and crowsteps show where it once stopped. The turret was afterwards widened, filling in the small re-entrant angle to the W, with a corbel course above the first floor, then another storey and a dormered attic. In the E angle a round stair-turret is corbelled out over the entrance; its roof and the adjacent gable have been modified. The next principal stage of the building was the much lower range to the E, originally separate, with gables to N and S, and access to the dormered upper floors by an outside stair. This was the work of John Pringle, who bought the estate in 1635. His initials appear on one of the dormers with the date 1638. He subsequently continued the original building to join up with it, providing a round stair-turret at the back of the link and probably adding the pedimented dormers all round. He may have been responsible for the enhancement of the W end as well. In 1685 the the estate was bought by John Lauder of Newington, and the house, previously known as Woodhead, became the seat of the barony of Fountainhall. It is only in recent years that the name has been changed to Penkaet Castle (J Whitaker 1938).

The jougs attached to the S wall were formerly attached to the dovecot described on NT46NW 11.

Tranter (1962) suggests that the original house here may have been a small free-standing tower of earlier date than the 16th century. Adjoining the house on NW and E are extensive walled gardens with an early 17th century gateway.

C McWilliam 1978; RCAHMS 1924, visited 1920

Penkaet Castle is generally as described. The 17th century gateway is at NT 4269 6770.