Type Architecture Notes

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: Robert Adam 1782-90 (Clerk of Works Mr Cairnross)

Wardrop and Reid, 1880, proposed adds and alts

NMRS project for addition of new dining room, porte cochere, towers etc

Labelled in pencil 'Dalquharran 1836.' Not apparently connected with 1880'2 alterations. nd us (RIAS)

Simpson and Brown photographs

Box 4 album no. 41

two exterior views and one interior detail (stair well)

Ayrshire Agricultural Report. 1811

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

Dalquharran Estate: Material Belonging to Col. MacFarlan

A MD1-3 Manuscripts Containing 2 letters from Robert Adam to Thomas Kennedy of Dunure (whose interest is increased as they touch on Adam's wider architectural practice in Scotland towards the end of his life) and an inventory of a very full and detailed nature of 1837.

B MD4-12 Architectural drawings containing 2 sets of floor plans for the proposed additions of wings by Wardrop and

Reid of Edinburgh in February and March of 1880. The wings were executed but probably not quite as either of those plans intend. The drawings are individually rolled and being waxed tracings are now exceptionally brittle and thus their future depends on very great care being exercised for their protection.

C MD13-15 Printed Material. 3 sets of printed letting particulars for 1893, 1903 and 1904, giving a very full description of the house at this period and the estate in general.

D MD16,17 Typed Material. Containing an interesting account of the old castle and an unidentified topographical description of 1789, recording the state reched in Adam's new building and a tour of the old house. A sketch mentioned as taken by Capt. Grose's sketch is now in the collection of the National Gallery of Scotland. (That of D.N. Casthe was engraved and published in 1806 (AYD/70/23))

E MD18-20 Loose Photographs. Containing an important photograph of the house before the addition of Wardrop and Reid's wings.

F MD 21 Photograph Album. Containing a pleasant late-Victorian record of the House after its extension when occupied by the family, also views on the estate and connected properties. (27 photographs)

This material in conjunction with the drawings in the collection of the Royal Institute of Architects in Scotland give the NMRS a particularly complete record of the house, to add to the Soane material and the photographs recording its ruined state.

Architect: ns. n/d Survey.

Plans: At Darley Hay Partnership, Ayr.

Scottish Record Office GD/28/7

323 Papers relative to building Dalquharran House to designs by Robert Adam, 1787-90. 21 Items

Including:

1. Letter from Robert Adam to Hugh Cairnross at Cullian Castle near Maybole. London, 23 April 1790.

Is to send drawings for Dalquharran by the mail coach that night; in the section of the library I have drawn composition ornaments in the pilasters and frize of bookcases that can be put in at any future time if Mr Kennedy should incline to have them, or left plain if he chuses them so. On the tops of the bookcases I have also placed busts and figures which I suppose to be cast in plaister, the pannells above are supposed to be painted on paper or cloth and pasted or hung regularly round the room. Opposite the chimney I think a library table should be placed with a glass frame over it, which would be both ornamental and convinient.

Mr Vangelder has promised writer the two Portland chimney pieces and the one for the principal bedroom as soon as possible; he has no objection to the raising of the stone railing by 4 1/2 feet; thinks the court wall would be better carried home to the house by an arch across the area as the writer has always proposed.

Has not seen Lord Cassillis since his illness; his Lordship had asked writer to make out designs for his saloon and staircase, and particularly the ornamental stucco, which was to be done by Mr Coney in spite of his drinkings, as Lord Cassillis expressed a dislike for new people; asks for a list of what drawings will be necessary and promises to get them done directly; has never received from Lord Cassillis the drawing of the saloon chimneypiece sent to him by recipient.

Containing list of drawings to be sent that night: a drawing of the ornament in the anter of the library ceilings at full size; a figured plan of the circular library; a design for finishing the walls, bookcases etc; mouldings for the bookcases at full size; no. 5 drawings of chimneypieces for the bedchamber story; no 1 ditto for the square tower; drawings of the 6 chimneypieces at full size; a drawing of the stone railing at front door to full size; a drawing of the iron railing for the area wall.