See also NK02NW 2.

A short distance to the N of the Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age settlement (NK02NW 2) is another group of huts. Further to the N is a solitary example situated on the S fringe of the N zone of the Sands where sand has mounted the cliffed coastal plateau of Buchan.

W Kirk 1955.

No huts were found in the area indicated but at NK 0117 2657, overlooking the settlement, there are two cairns just protruding through the sand on a dune ridge. Each cairn measures 4.6m in diameter and c 0.2m in height. The more southerly is retained by a contiguous kerb of stones set on edge. The other is more sand covered and no definite kerb can be seen.

Visited by OS (RL) 27 August 1970.

NK 012 266. Three kerb cairns, each under 5m in diameter. West of the cairns, an old land surface has a quantity of flint debitage. Other finds include two fragments of a disc rotary quern with upright handle, fragments of coarse pottery and a piece of metal slag.

I Ralston 1977.

(GRC/AAS NK02NW 13: location cited as NK 0117 2658. Site of Regional Significance within National Nature Reserve and Site of Special Scientific Interest). Cairns, overlooking settlement NK02NW 2. The more southerly is retained by a contiguous kerb of stones set on edge. The other is more sand-covered and no kerb can be seen. The cairns produced small fragments of bone, flint flakes and pebbles, pottery sherds, quartz, and possible hammerstones.

To the W of the cairns, an old land surface has been (1976) revealed: on it a quantity of flint debitage may be seen. Other finds include two fragments of a disc rotary quern with upright handle, fragments of coarse pottery, and a piece of metal slag.

Also found in the vicinity were the remains of a large midden within which were traces of stone-built features; ard-marking episodes during the establishment of the midden; pebble and beaten-earth floor levels distinguished apparently in the building up of the midden; structures set into the upper structure of the midden, including a kerb-cairn.

(Air photographic imagery, bibliographic references, seasons of excavation, small finds and laboratory samples listed).

(GRC/AAS NK02NW 24: location cited as NK 0118 2657). Arc of stones revealed by continued sand deflation 2m SE of kerb-cairn (GRC/AAS NK02NW 13). It is likely that much of this feature remains buried under an eroding sand dune.

(Bibliographic reference cited).

NMRS, MS/712/102.

Scheduled as 'Sands of Forvie, cairns 1115m SE of Waterside... the remains of three kerb cairns surviving as exposed stone mounds.'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 30 March 2009.