(NR 2074 6173) Dun Chroisprig (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900).

Dun Chroisprig [NR]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1981.

(West coast). Dun Chroisprig, perched on a spur about half-way down a 200ft [61m] preceipice, and about 50yds [46m] from [a] sandy shore. Most of the stone wall has fallen down the precipice.

This dun is noteworthy for being one of those that are 'overlooked by high ground immediately in their rear.'

V G Childe 1935, no. 21.

A dun, with outworks, situated on a rocky knoll linked to cliffs by a narrow spine of rock. The wall mainly follows the outline of the summit to enclose a roughly circular area 12m in diameter, and measures 3.5m in average thickness. It is best preerved on the N where it stands 1.1m high. The entrance is on the NNW. There is a discontinuous gallery 1m wide in the thickness of the wall on the N and S. An outer wall can be traced intermittently on the ESE, E, NW and W, before it makes an abrupt change of diretion on the SW,to run towards the dun wall. There may have been a gateway on the NW and there is reconstruction on the ESE and SW. Newall notes 'at least one round house' enclosed by a complex of walls in the gulley below and to the E of the dun.

S Piggott and C M Piggott 1948; F Newall 1966; (undated) information in RCAHMS.

A dun, generally as described.