Type Architecture Notes

ARCHITECT: James Parr & Partners 1984-7

Sir Norman Foster and Partners 1997

Located on Queen's Dock (1872-80), Finnieston. Consists of a central glazed concourse flanked by exhibition areas, linked by covered walkway to Finnieston Station [original facilities].

E Williamson A Riches M Higgs 1990

A custom designed aluminium extrusion was reduced to support a double-glazed unit on a two edge support principle. Vertical and sloping bars are at 750mm centres with a glazed unit length of c.2000 metres. Five halls, ranging from 1,000 to 10,000 sq metres; four of the halls are clear-span. Underfloor system of services. Concourse designed for use as a 'glazed street'. At time of construction the largest glazed enclosure in UK [original facilities].

Prospect 1989; RIAS 1987

Clyde Auditorium ('Armadillo') commissioned in March 1995 as part of a three-phase upgrade of existing facilities. Upgrade completed in 30 months at a cost of #38 million. External appearance is said to derive from internal planning, which 'wraps' accomodation in a series of layers around the auditorium. Roof form consists of eight aluminium-clad shells. Accomodates 3,029 conference delegates on three tiered levels. Forty metres high, 140 metres long, providing 13,000 square metres of floor space. Covered using 10,600 square metres of aluminium standing seam roofing sheets, laid to natural curve of 38 metres radius. The 0.9mm gauge sheets made from a stucco embossed and clad aluminium alloy. Uses KAL-ZIP aluminium roofing from Hoogovens, whereby sheets are installed using concealed fixing clips, then 'zipped' together by a seam-rolling machine.

Prospect 1997, 1998; J Rodger 1999; N Selves and M Jenkins 1998