Architect: John M Barr 1900

Dick Peddie & MacKay, Edinburgh n/s n/d

(Undated) information in NMRS.

(Location cited as NS 798 936). Rebuilt 1912 by the Caledonian Rly, architect James Miller. A 9-platform through and terminal station with 2-island platforms, one of them with two bays at each end. The main offices are on the principal down platform, in a single-storey ashlar building with three crow-stepped gables. Inside this is a circular booking office with radial steel roof trusses, forming a roughly circular circulating area. Access to the main island platform is by a covered footbridge, and to the subsidiary island by an open footbridge. The main island building is a substantial stone structure with extensive awnings, and the smaller island has wooden shelters.

J R Hume 1976.

One of the loveliest of surviving Scottish railway stations, the platforms retaining an Edwardian charm that is all but lost elsewhere.

C McKean 1985

Stirling Station is an intermediate station the present station was formed by the amalgamation of the Caledonian Rly and North British Rly stations at Stirling; the former was opened on 1 March 1848 (by the Scottish Central Rly) and the latter on 1 July 1852 (by the Stirling and Dunfermline Rly). The station remains in regular use by passenger traffic on the main line.

R V J Butt 1995.

NS 7975 9358 A Level 1 standing building survey (photographic survey) was carried out to record the block track layout consoles within Stirling Middle and North signal boxes. Two track-side semaphore railway signals were also photographed. The work was carried out prior to signal improvement works that will require the removal of these features.

Sponsor: IKM Consulting Ltd on behalf of Stirlingshire Council.

Dr M Cressey, 2006.