Type Architecture Notes

REFERENCE:

'In His Majesty's General Register House, Record Office, Edinburgh is preserved an engraved plan of the Fount Court of the House of Sir Laurence Dundas, New Town. To the large scale of 4 inches to 10 feet. There is no date. Reference "16B...592" '

REFERENCE:

Scottish Record Office:

Petition from T. Council to Treasury. It asks for a grant of the Excise Office and Grounds (in St. Andrews Square) as a new site for the High School

1823

GD51/5/127/1-2

Excise Office and Grounds in St Andrews Square. Plan of area. Articles of Sale. Letters.

Members of the New Club express interest in the Sale Articles and Conditions of Sale 'All and Whole that piece of ground lying near Multrisshill' cause Town Council to withdraw its offer. They had hoped to acquire it for High School.

1823-1825

Proposed sale of Excise Office and grounds in St Andrew's Square

Letters to Lord Melville and a copy of the Articles of Sale with a plan attached. The Town Council wishes to purchase the building and site for the new High School building but conditions of sale cause the Council to withdraw its offer

1823-1825

GD51/5/132/1-13

(Cross ref. GD51/5/127/1-2 see above)

Site for the new High School.

Letter from John Waugh, acting chief magistrate, to Lord Melville.

He encloses a petition from the Town Council to the Treasury for a grant of the Excise Office and ground as a new sit for the High School.

1823

GD51/5/127/1-2

(Cross ref. GD51/5/132/1-13 see above)

(Robert) Mylne

Edinburgh. Excise Office. Design (?unexecuted), 1763

(GD 150/3469/5 and 12)

Correspondents: Lord Elcho & others; Messrs. Spottiswoode & Robertson, London; Henry W. Vincent, Treasury; Baillie William Blackwood, Edinburgh

REFERENCE:

Archibald Elliot