For logboat (Loch Glashan 2) and possible paddle found in Loch Glashan at NR c. 920 934, see NR99SW 11 and NR99SW 23 respectively.

NR 9173 9252. Fragments of a dug-out canoe were found in 1961. The site was flooded by a hydro-electric scheme in 1961.

H Fairhurst 1969

The canoe fragments were excavated by J G Scott but were not preserved (information from Miss M Campbell, Kilberry Castle).

Visited by OS (JP) 23 April 1970

The OS locate the discovery at NR 9173 9252, but the annotated photograph that accompanies the published report (of medieval island settlement, Fairhurst 1969, plate 1) indicates a location adjacent to the settlement at NR 9168 9254.

Information from R J C Mowat, Sept. 1992.

In 1960-1 a crannog (at NR 9159 9249) and a medieval island-settlement (at NR 9168 9254) were excavated in advance of engineering works. During the investigation of the latter feature 'fragments of a dug-out canoe' were noticed 'at the northern end of the strait' that separated the monument from the shore. The OS locate the discovery at NR 9173 9252, but the annotated photograph that accompanies the published report indicates a location adjacent to the settlement. The vessel may remain in situ.

H Fairhurst 1969; RCAHMS 1988; R J C Mowat 1996.