At NR 2662 7127, some 30m from the south shore of Loch Laingeadail is a crannog, overgrown with turf and scrub, but apparently composed entirely of rubble stones. It measures 18m in diameter and 1.4m high, bounded by traces of a retaining wall of large stones 0.5m high. In the centre are the footings of a later rectangular building, 6.2m by 3.4m within a wall about 1.3m wide. There are fragmentary remains of a causeway from the shores, but there is a distinct gap of 8m-10m at the end nearest the crannog. The level of the loch is lower now than when the crannog was constructed, and the site is accessible by wading.

Visited by OS (N K B) 18 June 1978.

NR 2660 7127 Located 28m from the S shore of Loch Laingeadail. At the time of survey, the water reached a maximum depth of 1.5m between the site and shore. The artificial islet is a circular, stone-covered mound which measures 26.5m in diameter at its base. The site is composed of 80% medium-sized stone and 20% large boulders, and appears to be entirely artificial. The upper surface of the islet is also circular, measuring 18.5m in diameter, and was heavily overgrown with willow and briars at the time of survey. The outside edge of the upper platform was found to be 0.2m below the water level, with the remainder of the upper platform protruding into the air by only 0.25m.

Sponsors: Edinburgh University Archaeology Department, Holley & Associates.

M W Holley 1996