(NR 8640 9449) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map (1924)

This standing stone measures 6'4" x 4' x 9", with slightly tapering sides. Its S face is marked with at least 30 cups, mostly very low down; there are 5 cups, one with a ring and radial gutter, and 2 longitudinal ridges on its N face.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964

Generally as described, the N face of the standing stone bears only ten cup marks.

Visited by OS (DWR) 7 May 1973

NR 8639 9449. This standing stone is 2.1m high, 1.2m broad and 0.15m thick. Its S face bears upwards of 30 cups and the N face upwards of 9 cups. The rings, radial gutter and longitudinal ridges (2) were not identified.

Visited by OS (TRG) 17 March 1977

This standing stone is situated about 450m NNW of Torbhlaran farmhouse in an arable field immediately NW of the public road from Kilmichael Glassary to Ederline (Campbell and sandeman 1964). Aligned with its long axis NW-SE, it rises with slanting sides to a flat top, and measures l.2m by 0.l5m at the base and 21m in height. There are up to thirty cupmarks on the SW face and a further nine on the NE.

About 570m to the SW there is what may be a fallen standing stone which measures 3.4m by 0.8m by 0.2m; it lies in an arable field S of the public road on the W bank of the River Add, and has been reused as a bridge over a ditch.

Visited May 1985