Type Architecture Notes

REFERENCE

On the Estate of Invergarry, in the Parish of Kilmonivaig, Inverness-shire, near the Western shore of Loch Oich, and seven and a half miles S.W. of Fort Augustus. As stated in Groome's Ordnance Gazetteer, 1901, the 'ruined' Castle stands half a mile South of the hamlet of Invergarry.

Among Military Maps and Drawings (of the 18th Century) of the Board of Ordnance, Reference "MSS. 1645-1652" in the Index of the National Library of Scotland, is a Drawing contained in Volume or Case No. 1648 and numbered.-

Z.3/27. A "Plann, (to scale of 20 Feet to an Inch), and Prospects (or views) of the Castle of Glengarry", surveyed and deliver'd by Lewis Petit.. There is no date, but there is a copy of same dated 1741.

Macgibbon and Ross, in "The Castellated and Domestic Architecture of Scotland" refer to "Invergarry Castle" on the thickly wooded and precipitous North bank of Loch Oich. It was the stronghold of the Macdonnels, and was occupied by the cief of the Clan till 1746, when it was burned and detroyed by the Duke of Cumberland. They give a Plan and two pen and ink views.

REFERENCE

National Library Nattes Drawings, Vol 2, No. 70. 22nd Sept - 1 drawing.