NLO: Crail [name: NO 614 077]

Kilminning Castle [name: NO 632 085]

Fife Ness [name: NO 638 098].

The Dundee steamer Chingford, which left Dundee on Monday night for Grangemouth, was driven ashore yesterday morning, a few miles east of Crail during a severe SW storm. Anstruther and Brought Ferry lifeboats went to her assistance. Great rollers were sweeping over the Chingford, sending up huge clouds of spray.

Crail LSA was rushed to the scene, and efforts made to establish [incomplete account].

Source: Fife Free Press, 27 December 1924.

CHINGFORD ashore near Crail with a part cargo of wood and a total loss. A contract has been made with salvage Association of London for salvage of wood, mostly redwood battens.

Source: Glasgow University Business Archives, UGD95/1/4 Glasgow Salvage Association, minutes 5 Feb 1925.

CHINGFORD. The wreckage is broken up. The stern can be located by finding the only piece of sandy beach at the caravan site, then diving between 2 rock spines. The forward section is further offshore. Depth 6 metres with wreckage rising 2 to 3 metres.

Source: Butland & Siedlecki, BSAC Wreck Register, Scotland 1, 1987.

Quality of fix = PA

Horizontal Datum = OGB

General water depth = 6

Orientation of keel/wreck = NS

Circumstances of Loss Details

The vessel ran ashore on the Kilminnings Sands, Crail and became a total loss. The CHINGFORD was on passage from Trangsund to Grangemouth.

Source: Lloyds.

Surveying Details

24 December 1982. It is reported that the vessel is broken up, lying with her keel orientated 000/180 degrees with the stern section inshore, in a general water depth of 6 metres. The vessel stands 2 to 3 metres high. The position given is 56 15 58N, 002 35 46W.

Source: BSAC Wreck Register, Vol.6.

3 February 1993. The keel, propeller shaft and a 4-bladed propellor lie close inshore, off the caravan site at Crail. The forward end of keel is just visible at low water.

Source: R N Baird, Register of Scottish wrecks.

20 January 1994. The site was not found.

Report by Oceonics (UK) Ltd.

Hydrographic Office 1995.

Location cited as Kilminning Sands at N56 15.75 W2 36.0 [NO c. 651 083, on map sheet NO60NE].

NMRS, MS/829/1.

(Classified as steel steamship, with cargo of timber: date of loss cited as 23 December 1924). Chingford: this vessel was wrecked at Kilminning Sands.

Registration: Dundee, Built 1889. 1517 grt. Length: 80m. Beam: 11m.

(Location of loss cited as N56 15.07 W2 35.55).

I G Whittaker 1998.

The location assigned to this record remains unverified. Kilminning Sands cannot be specifically identified from the available map evidence, but the 1996 edition of the OS 1:50,000 map applies the name Kilminning Castle to a promontory at NO 632 086.

The current chart indicates no wrecks near the cited location.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 9 September 2010.