Date October 1994

At the N end of Wilsontown Ironworks (NS95SE 11.01) there is a roofed building, used at various times as a store, shop and a public house, with the remains of two ranges of outhouses to either side, forming a courtyard. The principal building (CSW 1030, NS 9507 5526) has two storeys and an attic, with an external stair on the ESE side. Although roofed, it has been unoccupied for a considerable period, the interior has been gutted and the windows have been sealed up. The building forming the S side of the courtyard has been demolished, and an area of disturbed ground marks its position, but the N range of the courtyard is better preserved, comprising a rectangular building 16m in length by 6.1m in breadth over mortared-rubble walls 0.6m thick (CSW 1034). It is roofless, but the gables are complete. There has been an outshot on its ESE end, and there is a porch on the SSW side. It has two compartments, that to the E having a wide door.

These buildings are all depicted on an 1826 map of the Wilsontown Estate (National Library of Scotland, Map Library, ref.no. EMS.P.166)), and all three are still roofed on the 2nd edition of the OS 25-inch map (Lanarkshire 1897, sheet xx.2). This site has been identified as Wilsontown Store, which was built in 1808 (Smith 1985 and pers. comm.). Forrest's 1816 map of Lanarkshire, however, identifies it as an inn, and it is shown as a public house on the 1959 edition of the OS 1:2500 map (sheet NS 9554) .

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) October 1994