OS 6-inch map, 1900.

An Dun [NR]

(East coast). Dun, Mulloch [Mullach] Ban. The highest of several isolated rock peaks midway between Aros Bay and Port Mor, and less than ¼ mile [402m] from [the] shore, is girt with a massive stone wall, the over-all area being about 100ft [30.4m] by 83ft [25.3m]. Doubtful traces of a fosse and outer rampart on the slope at the NE end.

(This is one of the five duns that are noted in 3½ miles [5.6km] of coast between the E spur of Beinn Bheigeir and the SE corner of the island).

V G Childe 1935, no. 5.

The remains of a dun, (name An Dun verified) situated at the south-west end of a rocky ridge. It measures 22.0m NW-SE by 20.0m, transversely within a rubble wall 3.0m to 4.0m wide; the outer face is traceable for most of the periphery, protruding through the tumble to a maximum height of 0.8m. The inner face is not discernible. There are rubble-filled gaps in the wall in the WSW and ENE, either or both of which could be entrances.

The latter is at the easiest means of approach, and corresponds with a gap in an outwork, which extends across the ridge some 10.0m from the dun. This outwork is faced externally with massive blocks similsr to the dun, and survives to a maximum height of 1.0m. Towards its south end are traces of a Medieval stabilising wall.

To the east of the outwork are vestigal remains of a further wall which apparently crossed the ridge. Little remains of it but the outer face of large stones visible intermittently through the turf. Whether this wall is contemporary with the dun or with nearby later field walls is unclear.

Within the dun is a relatively recent marker cairn and further accumulation of stones against the wall. See enlargement.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (NKB) 20 March 1979; Information from OS (BS) 24 June 1978; (undated) information from RCAHMS.