NY17SE 1.02 15528 72931 Hoddom Castle, Piers (Gate Piers)

NY17SE 1.03 16311 72659 Hoddom Castle, Bridgend Visitor Centre (East lodge)

NY17SE 1.08 15248 72809 Walled Garden, West Potting Shed

NY17SE 1.08 15259 72814 Walled Garden, East Potting Shed

For West Lodge and gate piers (NY 14878 72966), see NY17SW 34.

For further monuments within Hoddom Castle policies, see:

For Roman altar and (later) cross-fragments from the Knockhill summerhouse, which were apparently removed to Hoddom Castle and buried beneath the E drive (apparently at NY c. 1565 7283), see NY17SE 45 and NY17SE 64.

Hoddom or Hoddam Castle: When described in 1965, this tower was derelict, and the modern mansion (of the same name) attached was being demolished. It occupies a strong site, defended by a moat, part of which remained to the S. Built in the 16th century, probably incorporating 15th century work, the building is L-shaped, the main block rising four storeys to the parapet, with a garret above, while the stair wing continues for another two storeys. (See also NY17SE 3 and NY17SE 12 )

RCAHMS 1920, visited 1915; N Tranter 1965

Hoddom Castle is as described. The portion of moat to the SE is 5.0m deep.

Visited by OS (RD) 23 October 1967

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (IA) 22 February 1973.

Hoddam belonged to the Herries family of knights who served the Bruces, and then passed to the Carruthers. The massive L-plan tower rising above the River Annan was built by Jihn Maxwell, Lord Herries, soon after he obtained possession in the mid-16th century. It was regarded as a place of some strength but in 1568 an indifferent garrison surrendered the castle to the Regent Moray after a one day siege. He handed it over to Douglas of Drumlanrig to serve as headquarters for the office of Warden of the Scottish West March, but in 1569 Hoddom was recaptured by forces loyal to Queen Mary. In 1570 the English commander Lord Scroop captured and blew up the tower. It was restored, and further remodelling was carried out after Sir Richard Murray obtained Hoddam from the 6th Lord Herries. It passed to the Earl of Southesk in 1653 and to the Sharp family in 1690, and was later held by the Brooks.

Hoddom Castle now lies derelict on one side of a caravan park. Demolition of a lower later wing has left a scar on the south end wall of the main block, which measures 15.5m by 11m and has four storeys and an attic surrounded by a wall-walk 15.3m above ground. The ornamental coursing carrying the parapet and round bartizans continues round a wing 8.7m wide and 22m high. The wing has two full stories above the coursing and ends in a flat roof with an open bartizan at the SE corner, conical roofed bartizans on the W corners and a higher staircase turret on the NE. Below the foot of the stair is a prison. The entrance doorway has a segmental arch and a bold quirked edge roll moulding with a fillet. the label above the doorway is a big cable with mutilated knotted stops.

There is a much-altered 17th-century courtyard wall on the S and E. Much of the dry moat has now been filled in.

M Salter 1993.