OS 6" map (1957)

(L-plan tower of the fourth period). This picturesque tower stands on the banks of the Ae Water, about two miles northwards from Lochmaben. Its plan is that of a simple keep, with a square tower built at one of the angles to contain the staircase. It thus presents us with a plan intermediate between the simple keep and the L-plan.

The entrance door is on the ground floor, and is commanded by a shot-hole from the kitchen, which occupies the whole of that floor. The first floor contains the hall, with bedrooms on the two upper flats. The top storey is provided with dormer windows and large angle turrets, used as dressing-closets. The stair-tower is continued two storeys higher, and has a string-course and cornice ornamented with billet and cable mouldings. These features indicate that the tower dates from the beginning of the 17th century.

A very remarkable feature here is the watch-turret erected on the W gable of the staircase tower. It is corbelled-out and balanced on the gable top like the similar work at Amisfield (NX98SE 13), but in this case it is not covered in. Access is obtained by a ladder from the attic of the staircase tower, and there is just room inside the turret for a watchman to stand and look about him. The turret was no doubt originally provided with a beacon garting, the warning light from which would be seen for many miles round in that flat and marshy region.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92.

Elshieshield, a late 16th century three-storey tower with square stair-tower on N rising two storeys higher. The upper floors are modernised internally and a modern house has been attached.

RCAHMS 1920; N Tranter 1965

A building of architectural interest as described.