(NX 96506 66270) Remains of Sweetheart Abbey (NR)

(Cistercian - founded 1273) (NAT)

NX96NE 9.02 NX 9651 6596 Church (New Abbey Parish Church)

NX96NE 9.06 NX 96559 66272 Burial-ground (Cemetery)

For war memorial at NX 96462 66227, see NX96NE 129.

Sweetheart Abbey, alternatively named New Abbey by the RCAHMS, was the last Cistercian foundation in Scotland. It is fully described in the Official Guide (J S Richardson 1951).

It was founded in 1273 by Devorgilla, widow of John Balliol, and was secularised in 1624. Though the conventual buildings have almost entirely disappeared, there are very substantial remains of the Abbey Church, which was dedicated to St Mary. An isolated doorway on the line of the presumed inner wall of the W range faces W, suggesting that the W range shown on the official plan did not exist, and there was instead a free-standing wall on this side.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1911; S Cruden 1960; I B Cowan and D E Easson 1976.

The remains of Sweetheart Abbey are as described and illustrated by the previous authorities.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 6 July 1964.

NX 9660 6603 A watching brief was carried out in January 2002 on groundworks required for the construction of a conservatory to the rear of St Mary's Villas. The site was located within the Scheduled area of the precinct of Sweetheart Abbey (NX96NE 9), a Cistercian house founded in 1273. No deposits, features or finds of archaeological interest were encountered.

Full report deposited in Dumfries and Galloway SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: HS

M L Brann 2002

NX 965 662 No archaeological finds or features were noted in a series of post-holes for signs in the vicinity of the precinct wall at Sweetheart Abbey (NX96NE 9). Neither were any finds or features noted in the foundation trenches for an extension to 23 Main Street, New Abbey, that lies within the precinct walls.

Reports lodged with Dumfries and Galloway SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Dumfries and Galloway Council.