(NX 5176 5389) Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map (1957).

For chambered cairn (Piggott and Powell Cairnholy I and Henshall KRK 3) situated uphill and to the N, at NX 51820 54045, see NX55SW 1.

(Piggott and Powell Cairnholy I). This Clyde-type chambered cairn is a conspicuous monument measuring axially 170' x 50', with a monumental cresentic facade and a ruined chamber. Excavated by Piggott and Powell, the forecourt blocking was found to cover hearths, a stone-hole, and western Neolithic sherds. The chamber is bipartite, the outer section contained a fragment of a jadeite ceremonial axe, probably attributable to the earliest burials, together with sherds of western Neolithic pottery and a leaf-shaped arrowhead. Late grave-goods comprised Peterborough and Beaker sherds and a plano-convex flint knife. The rear compartment, though robbed, contained a secondary cist, with food vessel sherds and a cup-and-ring carved stone.

Finds from the excavation are in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS Accession nos. EO 810-830).

Under guardianship.

S Piggott and T G E Powell 1951; R W Feachem 1963; J G Scott 1969; A D Henshall 1972, no. KRK 2.

As described and planned.

Visited by OS (RD) 23 March 1972.

The jadeite axe (finds no. 563) is held in the Royal Museum of Scotland under accession number NMS EO 826.

T H McK Clough and W A Cummins 1988.