Two fragments of sculptured stones which were found at Craiglemine (NX 405 391) are in the NMAS. One (Acc No IB 121) is the lower portion of a cross-shaft 3'3" x 1'6" x 3", with interlacing. The other, (IB 122) is a fragment of a cross-head 13" long, with a boss and circular depression. A third cross from Craiglemine, is at Carleton (NX 392 379). It measures 1'2" x 7 3/4 " x 1 3/4". A 10th century date is suggested for those crosses; though Collingwood also suggests that a chapel existed where they were found, Anderson states that there is no record or tradition of a chapel at Craiglemine, and in all probability the crosses originally were in the graveyard at Glasserton, about 1ml away (see NX43NW 10). RCAHMS 1912; W G Collingwood 1925; R Anderson 1926; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1887

The Carleton cross is now in Whithorn Museum and is as illustrated. Nothing is known of a chapel at Craiglemine.

Visited by OS (DWR) 1 February 1973