Fort, Warlawbank: This fort, situated on top of Horseley Hill, 860ft OD, measures some 357ft by 225ft within two ramparts and a medial ditch, with an additional rampart on the NE. The entrance is in the SE. The fort has been much reduced by frequent ploughing. (See RCAHMS 1915

plan, fig.52).

RCAHMS 1915, visited 17 August 1908.

This oval fort, occupying a commanding position, remains substantially as described above, except that on the W, ploughing has encroached upon the outer rampart. The medial ditch between the two ramparts is now 1.3m in average depth. The interior is level to the W, but appears to have been hollowed out slightly to the E. The entrance, on the SE, is 6m wide. The third rampart on the NE is only faintly traceable; it appears to have been concentric.

Visited by OS(JFC) 1 November 1954.

This fort is generally as described by the previous authorities. The inner rampart has been reduced to a scarp except to the N of the entrance. There are no internal features; the hollow effect mentioned in the previous field report is probably natural.

Visited by OS(WDJ) 24 February 1966.

This fort, which measures about 110m by 65m, has been almost levelled by cultivation. Cropmarks on air photographs (RCAHMS 1978) show entrances on the ESE and WSW respectively, and within the interior, a circular ditched enclosure 40m in diameter.

Scheduled as 'Warlawbank, fort 140m NW of...'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 31 March 2009.