NX 515 547. Cup-and-ring marks are carved on a smallish flat rock, easy to miss, 50yds N of NX55SW 29. The marks comprise 3 faint cups and one ring; rubbing shows 4 concentric rings in one case. In 1912 there were 3 cup marks, each surrounded by 3 or 4 rings, each figure measuring some 10" in diameter.

RCAHMS 1914, visited 1912; R W B Morris and D C Bailey 1967

Not located.

Visited by OS (RD) 29 February 1972

In a stony area 230.0m north-north-east of (NX55SW 29), 145.0m west of a field wall and 110.0m south of another wall is a smooth flat topped greywacke slab 1.5m by 0.5m. On its upper surface are the markings noted by RCAHMS.

Information from R W B Morris MS., January 1977

NX 5162 5480. The slab, as described, is very worn but the three cup marks are still traceable. Two of these cups each have a single ring but the four concentric rings could not be identified.

Visited by OS (MJF) 7 July 1977

Van Hoek describes eight cups in all, two with a single ring, one with up to three rings and two with four rings each, the latter two being 350mm in diameter. Naddair identifies twenty cups, one with a single ring, one with two rings, two with four rings each, and a more complex figure consisting of two cups, having one and two rings, all enclosed within a double ring.

M A M Van Hoek 1995, K Naddair 1995.