(NT 7552 5342) Langton Castle (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, (1957).

No remains are left of this castle, which was surrounded by a natural moat. The site is recognisable by grass-covered foundations and two parallel trenches above the top of the bank to the S. James IV sent his artillery here on 17th September 1496 on the expedition called the Raid of Ellem. The castle was occupied in 1679 (New Statistical Account [NSA, J Brown], 1845).

RCAHMS 1915; J Ferguson 1894.

Although the OS published site occupies the highest point of the hill (where an exporatory trench has been dug) no trace of walling was found. However, at NT 7557 5338 a further excavation has revealed an L-shaped wall-face 8.0m long by 0.6m high, of roughly coursed masonry with pinnings, around an area of rough paving. Finds consist of glazed pottery and three iron nails (E E McKinnon 1969).

The excavation was taken at the 'two parallel trenches' (RCAHMS 1915). Consequently the most likely siting for Langton Castle is at NT 7557 5338. (Information from OS field surveyor [JFC] 6 January 1955). Surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS(RD) 21 July 1970.

The probable site of this castle is now indicated only by a slight platform. Two parallel ditches about 40m to the SW of the platform do not appear to be defensive and their purpose is unclear.