(Area: NT 654 673) A small stone circle 27ft in diameter and comprising seven small stones, all but one still earthfast. The circle lies about 300 yards south by east of Yadlee, at an elevation of about 950ft. The stones, set on edge or on end, measure from 10 to 16 ins across and 8 ins in maximum height. The prostrate stone measures 22 ins by 13 ins. The interior of the circle is on the same level as the surrounding ground and numerous stones are met with on probing. It has not been excavated.

R W Feachem 1963; RCAHMS 1924, visited 1913

A small stone circle, as described above, located at NT 6540 6732. Purpose uncertain.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 18 April 1966

This stone circle is situated on level though undulating moorland in an area of heather or pasture. Its condition is unchanged.

On plan, the stones describe an oval measuring overall 9.0m E-W by 8.0m N-S. The significance of four earthfast stones outside the northern arc and a random group of five others about 10.0m west of the circle is uncertain, but they do not appear to have formed part of a larger or more complex monument.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (JRL) 10 May 1979