(NT 63941 51535) Wedderlie House (NR)

Wedderlie House (see plan in D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892) is a composite building comprising a small tower probably of the late 16th century (D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892) to which a larger house was added in 1680 (the date carved on one of the window lintels on the N side of the house.) The old fortalice, which occupies the W end of the long range of building, is L-shaped, with a small wing projecting N, and is three storeys high. The late 17th century addition is also on the L-plan, extending to E and N. It is three storeys in height, its walls being rough-cast while those of the earlier portion are not.

In 1258, Wedderlie was owned by Sir Robert de Polwarth, but in 1327 Sir Richard Edgar was granted the property, commencing a family occupation of over 400 years. Wedderlie was time and again ravaged by English raiders. It was acquired by Lord Blantyre in 1733. In the mid-19th century it was said to be crumbling into utter disrepair, though it is now well cared for and occupied.

N Tranter 1962; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892; RCAHMS 1915.

Wedderlie House, name confirmed by Mrs E L S Elliot, owner, was in good condition and in use as a residence when seen in 1955, but in 1963 it was unoccupied due to restoration work being carried out at that time.

Visited by OS (JFC) 15 February 1955 and (WDJ) 7 November 1963.