(NT 7439 1750) Earthwork (NR)

OS 6"map, (1957).

A D-shaped fort, measuring 500ft from NE to SW by 250ft transversely within the remains of a continuous rampart, occupies the summit of Cunzierton Hill. The rampart was built of rubble derived from internal quarry-ditches, and was faced or kerbed with stone on the outside; only two stones are visible in situ, both on the NW, while the core is under 3 ft high, and has been completely levelled in several places. No external ditch is now apparent, though the NSA (NSA 1845), states that this rampart was accompanied by "double trenches". The wasted remains of three lines of outer rampart are traceable, one at the NE end and the other two at the SW end of the fort. One (ID on RCAHMS 1956, plan, q.v.) is represented by a very low stony bank with well-defined quarry-scoops; the other (IB, IC) are reduced to crest-lines. These were probably only horn-works. The fort has three entrances, one at either end and the third near the centre of the SE side. The interior shows no signs of occupation apart from a few indefinite scoops on the shelf in the SW half of the fort.

This fort is as described. RCAHMS 1956 plan revised.

Visited by OS(EGC) 17 May 1968.