See also NT67NE 6.

(NT 6793 7895) Town House (NAT)

OS 25" map (1977)

Dunbar Town House is oblong on plan and has two storeys and a dormered attic; a semi-hexagonal stair-tower capped by a slated piend roof and then a lead-covered, oval-vented spire projects from the W wall. The projecting base and two string courses of the tower suggest a date after 1650 (C McWilliam 1978). The masonry is of local red freestone and is built in rubble with polished and moulded dressings; stripped of its harling shortly before 1920, it is now badly weathered. The ground floor is vaulted; this was formerly the tolbooth and now houses the municipal offices. In the council chamber, which lies above, are painted wooden panels depicting the arms of the Union. One of these is dated 1686.

The Town House, as described, was in fair condition when seen in 1962.

Visited by OS (DT) 28 August 1962

Externally the building retains much of an early 17th century character and has been ascribed to c.1620. In the early 19th century Neild found two unoccupied cells 'in the filthiest state imaginable.'

G Stell 1982; NMRS ELD/39/1-4.