Eckford Church.

This church stands by the Jedburgh-Kelso road more than half a mile NNW of the village of Eckford. To the original structure, which was built between 1665 and 1668, (C L McLaren 1904), two-storeyed N aisle was added in 1722 to accommodate a burial-vault with a laird's loft and retiring-room above it. The church itself has also been so extensively rebuilt that it is now mainly a modern structure. From its S wall hang a pair of jougs, 5 1/2ins in diameter, which date from 1718.(C L McLaren 1904).

The small finial-cross illustrated in PSAS, (W Laidlaw 1905), measuring 1ft 7in in height and 12 3/4in in breadth, lies in a burial-enclosure at the W corner of the churchyard....

RCAHMS 1956, visited 22 March 1933, 19 October 1944 and 3 September 1951; Fasti Eccles Scot, H Scott et al, 1866-71.

NT 7061 2705 The church is as described by the Commission and is still in use. Its dedication is not known.

Visited by OS(RD) 14 November 1967.