Eckford Parish Church

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (17th Century), Pillory (Post Medieval), Bell

Site Name Eckford Parish Church

Classification Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (17th Century), Pillory (Post Medieval), Bell

Site Number NT72NW 21

• Parish Eckford
  • Former District Roxburgh

NT72NW 21 70617 27048.

Eckford Church.

This church stands by the Jedburgh-Kelso road more than half a mile NNW of the village of Eckford. To the original structure, which was built between 1665 and 1668, (C L McLaren 1904), two-storeyed N aisle was added in 1722 to accommodate a burial-vault with a laird's loft and retiring-room above it. The church itself has also been so extensively rebuilt that it is now mainly a modern structure. From its S wall hang a pair of jougs, 5 1/2ins in diameter, which date from 1718.(C L McLaren 1904).

The small finial-cross illustrated in PSAS, (W Laidlaw 1905), measuring 1ft 7in in height and 12 3/4in in breadth, lies in a burial-enclosure at the W corner of the churchyard....

RCAHMS 1956, visited 22 March 1933, 19 October 1944 and 3 September 1951; Fasti Eccles Scot, H Scott et al, 1866-71.

NT 7061 2705 The church is as described by the Commission and is still in use. Its dedication is not known.

Visited by OS(RD) 14 November 1967.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish Record Office:

GD/28/Box 3 Supp.

Repairs to private isle done by James Thomson. Yester papers, n.d.

Site Management (14 September 2009)

To the original structure, which was built between 1665 and 1668, (C L McLaren 1904), two-storeyed N aisle was added in 1722 to accommodate a burial-vault with a laird's loft and retiring-room above it. The church itself has also been so extensively rebuilt that it is now mainly a modern structure. From its S wall hang a pair of jougs, 5 1/2ins in diameter, which date from 1718.(C L McLaren 1904). (RCAHMS)

Archaeological Evaluation (18 March 2020 - 28 July 2020)

NT 70609 27008 The former Eckford Parish Church is a Category B Listed Building (LB3840: Canmore ID: 58233), and sits near to the eastern bank of the River Teviot, approximately 1km to the N of the modern village of Eckford. The archaeological works associated with the planned development consisted of historic building recording (HBR) at the former parish church, and an evaluation of the Glebe (located to the W of the church graveyard) and took place on 19 March to 28 July 2020. A watching brief to monitor groundbreaking works associated with the insertion of services through the graveyard, and ground level alterations in the former church crypt will be carried out at a later date.

The HBR created a baseline record of the church and its architectural features, identifying five distinct units within the complex of buildings, some of which date to the original church construction in the 1660s, whilst other elements relate to later renovations, or more recent repair works. Over 140 architectural features were identified and recorded during the HBR, however several further features are likely present within the building, particularly within the main church building, but were not identifiable due to the extensive rendering on the exterior of the building, and plastering on the interior of the building. The evidence of a former church entrance at the eastern end of the south wall of the church was, for instance, only discernible in historic documents. Features or elements pertaining to an earlier structure or church on the site could not be identified.

The overall condition of the features recorded was generally good; however, there are areas of weathering to some of the stonework, and damage to the wooden framework of several windows, which will need repaired or replaced. Some loose stonework was also identified in the dormers of the windows on the S wall of the church, and the lintel stone of the vestibule entranceway is badly cracked. Archaeological evaluation in the glebe field was conducted to cover not less than 10% of the glebe field subject to development. Six trenches were excavated, with one containing features identified as being potentially archaeological. Trench 2 contained three possible features, however all three features appeared to be of either a more modern date, or not archaeologically significant. Two pits identified within the trench displayed characteristics of more modern features, and the fills of both pits suggest that these may have been modern dumps. A spread of stones identified at the N end of Trench 2 showed no structural, or drainage, characteristics and likely represented a more modern dump or spread of rubble material. No further features were identified across the remaining trenches, and therefore no features of archaeological significance were identified during the evaluation.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Private individual